Post by Damon on Sept 21, 2009 19:02:16 GMT -5
Saturday, September 26 (HBO, 10 p.m. EST)
Staples Center, Los Angeles, CA
(WBC heavyweight title) Vitali Klitschko 37-2 (36 KO) vs. Chris Arreola 27-0 (24 KO) [BTBC #4 vs. BTBC #7]
notable off-TV bouts - no domestic broadcast scheduled - check local listings
Wednesday, September 23
Manchester, NH
(light heavyweight) Omar Sheika 27-9 (18 KO) vs. Antwun Echols 31-12-4 (27 KO)
Friday, September 25
Montreal, Canada
(WBC light heavyweight title) Jean Pascal 23-1 (15 KO) vs. Silvio Branco 59-9-2 (36 KO) [BTBC #4 vs. "five to watch"]
(super middleweight) Sebastien Demers 28-2 (10 KO) vs. TBA
(super middleweight) Adonis Stevenson 12-0 (9 KO) vs. Jermain Mackey 18-3 (14 KO)
Friday, September 25
Manchester, England
(EBU middleweight title) Matthew Macklin 24-2 (17 KO) vs. Amin Asikainen 26-2 (17 KO) [BTBC #19 vs. BTBC #9]
(middleweight) Martin Murray 15-0 (5 KO) vs. George Aduashvili 10-5-1 (6 KO)
(featherweight) Joe Murray 3-0 vs. TBA
Friday, September 25
Johannesburg, South Africa
(bantamweight) Vusi Malinga 18-3-1 (11 KO) vs. Fadhili Majia 7-0 (3 KO) [BTBC #20 vs. unranked]
Saturday, September 26
Los Angeles, CA (Klitschko-Arreola undercard)
(heavyweight) Alexander Ustinov 17-0 (14 KO) vs. Cedric Boswell 30-1 (24 KO)
(heavyweight) Johnathon Banks 21-1 (15 KO) vs. Javier Mora 22-4-1 (18 KO) [BTBC #9 cruiserweight vs. unranked]
(super featherweight) John Molina 17-0 (13 KO) vs. TBA
(super middleweight) Shawn Estrada 6-0 (6 KO) vs. TBA
Saturday, September 26
Chicago, IL
(lightweight) David Diaz 34-2-1 (17 KO) vs. Jesus Chavez 44-5 (30 KO) [BTBC #14 vs. "five to watch"]
(junior welterweight) Ivan Popoca 11-0-1 (7 KO) vs. Mike Gonzalez 10-6-1 (9 KO)
Saturday, September 26
Fairfax, VA
(junior welterweight) DeMarcus Corley 35-11-1 (21 KO) vs. Harrison Cuello 18-11-3 (14 KO)
Saturday, September 26
Kinder, LA
(heavyweight) George Foreman III 2-0 (2 KO) vs. TBA
Saturday, September 26
St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands
(junior middleweight) John Jackson 3-0 (3 KO) vs. TBA
(junior middleweight) Julius Jackson 3-0 (2 KO) vs. TBA
Saturday, September 26
Dublin, Ireland
(WBA junior featherweight title) Bernard Dunne 28-1 (15 KO) vs. Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym 38-1 (27 KO) [BTBC #8 vs. BTBC #17]
(featherweight) Patrick Hyland 17-0 (8 KO) vs. David Kiilu 30-10-2 (16 KO)
(light heavyweight) Jamie Power 6-0 (3 KO) vs. Michael Sweeney 7-0-1 (4 KO)
(heavyweight) Tyson Fury 8-0 (7 KO) vs. TBA
(lightweight) Oisin Fagan 23-7 (14 KO) vs. TBA
Saturday, September 26
Ibaragi, Japan
(strawweight) Yasutaka Kuroki 21-3-1 (14 KO) vs. Heri Amol 26-9-4 (11 KO) [BTBC #10 vs. unranked]
For complete, unbiased world rankings, go to www.btbc.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=rankings
Staples Center, Los Angeles, CA
(WBC heavyweight title) Vitali Klitschko 37-2 (36 KO) vs. Chris Arreola 27-0 (24 KO) [BTBC #4 vs. BTBC #7]
notable off-TV bouts - no domestic broadcast scheduled - check local listings
Wednesday, September 23
Manchester, NH
(light heavyweight) Omar Sheika 27-9 (18 KO) vs. Antwun Echols 31-12-4 (27 KO)
Friday, September 25
Montreal, Canada
(WBC light heavyweight title) Jean Pascal 23-1 (15 KO) vs. Silvio Branco 59-9-2 (36 KO) [BTBC #4 vs. "five to watch"]
(super middleweight) Sebastien Demers 28-2 (10 KO) vs. TBA
(super middleweight) Adonis Stevenson 12-0 (9 KO) vs. Jermain Mackey 18-3 (14 KO)
Friday, September 25
Manchester, England
(EBU middleweight title) Matthew Macklin 24-2 (17 KO) vs. Amin Asikainen 26-2 (17 KO) [BTBC #19 vs. BTBC #9]
(middleweight) Martin Murray 15-0 (5 KO) vs. George Aduashvili 10-5-1 (6 KO)
(featherweight) Joe Murray 3-0 vs. TBA
Friday, September 25
Johannesburg, South Africa
(bantamweight) Vusi Malinga 18-3-1 (11 KO) vs. Fadhili Majia 7-0 (3 KO) [BTBC #20 vs. unranked]
Saturday, September 26
Los Angeles, CA (Klitschko-Arreola undercard)
(heavyweight) Alexander Ustinov 17-0 (14 KO) vs. Cedric Boswell 30-1 (24 KO)
(heavyweight) Johnathon Banks 21-1 (15 KO) vs. Javier Mora 22-4-1 (18 KO) [BTBC #9 cruiserweight vs. unranked]
(super featherweight) John Molina 17-0 (13 KO) vs. TBA
(super middleweight) Shawn Estrada 6-0 (6 KO) vs. TBA
Saturday, September 26
Chicago, IL
(lightweight) David Diaz 34-2-1 (17 KO) vs. Jesus Chavez 44-5 (30 KO) [BTBC #14 vs. "five to watch"]
(junior welterweight) Ivan Popoca 11-0-1 (7 KO) vs. Mike Gonzalez 10-6-1 (9 KO)
Saturday, September 26
Fairfax, VA
(junior welterweight) DeMarcus Corley 35-11-1 (21 KO) vs. Harrison Cuello 18-11-3 (14 KO)
Saturday, September 26
Kinder, LA
(heavyweight) George Foreman III 2-0 (2 KO) vs. TBA
Saturday, September 26
St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands
(junior middleweight) John Jackson 3-0 (3 KO) vs. TBA
(junior middleweight) Julius Jackson 3-0 (2 KO) vs. TBA
Saturday, September 26
Dublin, Ireland
(WBA junior featherweight title) Bernard Dunne 28-1 (15 KO) vs. Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym 38-1 (27 KO) [BTBC #8 vs. BTBC #17]
(featherweight) Patrick Hyland 17-0 (8 KO) vs. David Kiilu 30-10-2 (16 KO)
(light heavyweight) Jamie Power 6-0 (3 KO) vs. Michael Sweeney 7-0-1 (4 KO)
(heavyweight) Tyson Fury 8-0 (7 KO) vs. TBA
(lightweight) Oisin Fagan 23-7 (14 KO) vs. TBA
Saturday, September 26
Ibaragi, Japan
(strawweight) Yasutaka Kuroki 21-3-1 (14 KO) vs. Heri Amol 26-9-4 (11 KO) [BTBC #10 vs. unranked]
For complete, unbiased world rankings, go to www.btbc.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=rankings